Tuesday, October 27, 2015
[…] In most cases, whether a waiver occurred is a jury issue.

The Georgia Insurance Commissioner has adopted regulations requiring that no-action clauses in certain policies be no less than two years. The Supreme Court of Georgia has ruled that the regulation violated the Commissioner’s authority by contradicting O.C.G.A. § 33-32-1(a), providing for a no-action clause of no less than two years for fire insurance policies.

Insurer’s Duty To Provide Policy Information

O.C.G.A. § 33-3-28(a)(1) states that:

Every insurer providing liability or casualty insurance coverage in this state and which is or may be liable to pay all or a part of any claim shall provide, within 60 days of receiving a written request from the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager stating with regard to each known policy of insurance issued by it, including excess or umbrella insurance, the name of the insurer, the name of each insured, and the limits of coverage.  Such insurer may provide a copy of the declaration page of each such policy in lieu of providing such information.

In order to trigger the insurer’s duty, the claimant’s request must set forth under oath the specific nature of the claim asserted and must be mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.  The insurer must amend the information provided upon discovery of facts inconsistent with or in addition to the information provided.

Providing information as required by this Code section does not waive the insurer’s coverage defenses and is not admissible in evidence unless otherwise admissible under Georgia law. The statute is directive only; it does not create a cause of action and right of a claimant to seek damages if an insurer fails to comply with the statute.  However, an insurer’s failure to disclose limits can give rise to claims for misrepresentation, false swearing, fraud, and RICO violations, and courts have upheld damages for fraud where the insurer failed to disclose limits in response to a valid request.  An insurer may not charge the requesting claimant for the expense involved in complying with a request for information pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-3-28.

bad faith insuranceInsured’s Duty To Cooperate

Most policies contain a “cooperation clause” that requires an insured to cooperate with the insurer in the investigation and defense of a claim.